Home / Latest News / Craft Guild Of Chefs Reveals Nominees For Its 2014 Awards

Craft Guild Of Chefs Reveals Nominees For Its 2014 Awards

Craft-Guild-of-ChefsOutstanding entries for the 2014 Craft Guild of Chefs Awards have been examined by a team of expert judges to reveal the nominees for 16 categories.

They will now have to wait until the special awards ceremony on June 4 at the Westminster Park Plaza Hotel in London to find out who has won.

There are 17 awards in total, 15 open to nominations, and two in the hands of a special team of Craft Guild member judges.

The Special Award, sponsored by Sodexo, is chosen by the committee of the Craft Guild of Chefs and is presented to the person who has made an outstanding contribution to the industry. The Craft Guild’s committee also judges the New Restaurant of the Year Award.

The nominees for each award category are:
Apprentice Chef Award

Steffan Davies, Gidleigh Park
Ben Garnett-Sinclair, Norton Rose Lusso
Elwood King, Lamberts Restaurant
Louise Roberts, Lexington Catering

Armed Services Chef Award
Senior Aircraftsman Liam Grime, Catering Flight, Royal Air Force Marham
Lance Corporal Amrit Limbu, Army
Leading Chef Laura Willison, Royal Navy

Banqueting & Event Chef Award
Billy Campbell, executive head chef, Thistle Hotel Glasgow
Ben Dutson, executive head chef – Sodexo Prestige Events
Matt Edmonds, head chef – Searcys Club at The Gherkin

Chef Lecturer Award
Vincent Cottam, chef lecturer, Westminster Kingsway College
Gary Mclean, chef lecturer, City of Glasgow College
Neil Rippington, dean, College of Food, University College Birmingham

Competition Chef Award
Clark Crawley, head chef, Deloitte London
Ben Ford, head chef, River Island – Eurest
Michael Godfrey, executive head chef, Eton College – Sodexo

Contract Catering Chef Award
Peter Joyner, food development director, Elior UK
Malcolm Smith, executive group chef, Sodexo
David Ward, head chef, University of Stirling

Cost Sector Chef Award
Glyn Greenow, head chef, Infantry Battle School, Sodexo
Nick Hodges, executive chef, Haileybury College
Scott Pring, executive head chef, Bridgewater College

Development Chef Award
Nick Aiello, PepsiCo R&D Culinary Innovation Europe
Graham Mairs, executive chef & innovation manager, The Co-operative
Sanjay Sighat, NPD Controller, The Authentic Food Company

Ethnic Chef Award
Stephen Gomes, chef-patron, Moksh
Raju Ramachandran, head chef, Cinamon Soho
Sudha Shanka Saha, chef director, Saffron

New Restaurant of the Year Award
Brasserie Chavot, Mayfair, London
Gymkhana, Mayfair, London
The French Restaurant, Midland Hotel, Manchester

Pastry Chef Award
Daniel Pearse, head pastry chef, Hakkasan
Martin Powell, pastry chef, RAC Club
Philip Skinazi, executive pastry chef, BaxterStorey

People’s Choice Award
Bruce Deacon, executive chef, Delaware North
Sheila Lampkin, former sugarcraft director for Hotelympia – freelance for ICHF and Hotelympia
Willie Pike, chef consultant
Bev Puxley, Master of the Worshipful Company of Cooks

Pub Restaurant Chef Award
Robert Allcock, head chef, The Long Arms
Chris Norfolk, head chef-patron, The Elm Tree Elmton
Andrew Pern, chef patron, The Star Inn at Harome

Restaurant Chef Award
Mark Greenaway, chef patron, Restaurant Mark Greenaway
Paul Kitching, chef patron, 21212
John Rudden, head chef, The Grassington House Hotel

Young Chef Award
Craig Bateman, chef de partie, Sandhurst Royal Military Academy – Compass Group
Thomas Lawson, head chef, Rafters Restaurant
Antonia Morosi, food champion, Recipease at Jamie Oliver

Concept & Innovation Award
To be announced shortly

Special Award
To be announced at the awards ceremony

About News

x

Check Also

BBPA-logo

BBPA Welcomes Appointment Of Expert Panel To Help Save Britain’s High Streets

The British Beer and Pub Association (BBPA) has welcomed the appointment of a new panel of experts to diagnose the issues currently affecting the ...